Is Real Fruit Pastries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whey permeate
- vitamin a palmiate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Fruit From Concentrate (White Grape, Strawberry), Glycerine, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Permeate, Precooked Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Leavening Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color Added Includes Red 40, Blue 1, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Falvor, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Gelatin, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Soy Protein, Vitamin A Palmiate, Reduced Iron, Niacinmide, Pyriodoxine, Hydro Chloride Vitamin B6, Ribofalvin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
Check Real Fruit Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Fruit Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


