Is Real Good Foods Co. Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas With White Chicken Meat, a Creamy Poblano Salsa & Monterey Jack Cheese Made With a Flour Tortilla, Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured cream
sour cream
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLA (MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OILS], WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE], SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, YEAST, ENZYMES, DOUGH CONDITIONER, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), HEAVY CREAM, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RED & GREEN JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, WATER, PASTEURIZED LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, POBLANO PEPPER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, WHOLE EGG.

Check Real Good Foods Co. Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas With White Chicken Meat, a Creamy Poblano Salsa & Monterey Jack Cheese Made With a Flour Tortilla, Creamy Poblano Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go