Is Real Good Foods Co. Crispy Chicken Shell Tacos 198g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk & egg
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Taco Shell (chicken, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Chickpea Flour, Tomatillo, Water, Jalape�o Chili, Parsley, Salt, Yellow Onion, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Onion Powder, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Fried In Grapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Milk & Egg.

Check Real Good Foods Co. Crispy Chicken Shell Tacos 198g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go