Is Real Grated Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part - skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part - skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese: (Pasteurized Part - Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Powdered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate to Protect Flavor.
Check Real Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Granule


