Is REAL ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- cream
- carrageenan
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SYRUP [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL CUPS {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check REAL ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


