Is REAL ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk proteins

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MALTITOL*, MILK PROTEINS, INULIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYDEXTROSE, VITAMINS & MINERALS (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, D-1 ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K-1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN), LESS THAN 1% OF: GLYCEROL*, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CULTURES (BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI), SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, EGGS.

Check REAL ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Whole

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking