Is REAL ICE CREAM, CINNAMON SNICKERDOODLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • honey
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • butter
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE SWIRL (GRAHAM CRACKER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR CINNAMON, COCONUT OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON CARAMEL FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CINNAMON, MOLASSES, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check REAL ICE CREAM, CINNAMON SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping