Is REAL ICE CREAM, CREAMY VANILLA, CREAMY VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg yolks
  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • maltodextrin, natural flavors, stabilizer
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +7 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, MILK PROTEINS, INULIN (FIBER), DEXTROSE, VITAMINS & MINERALS (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, D-1 ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K-1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 1% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SALT, PROBIOTIC CULTURES (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check REAL ICE CREAM, CREAMY VANILLA, CREAMY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go