Is REAL ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT COOKIES 'N CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfite
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
calcium sulfite
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], INVERT SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE, CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFITE, CAROB BRAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check REAL ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT COOKIES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT COOKIES 'N CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


