Is REAL JERKY MADE WITH UNCURED BACON, APPLEWOOD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural bacon
  • natural apple wood smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NATURAL BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE [NOT FROM MILK]), BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, APPLEWOOD SMOKE (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, RED APPLE FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP FLAVOR, AND NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKE FLAVOR), POWDERED SUGAR, GROUND PEPPER, APPLE JUICE, SEA SALT, WATER, CANE SUGAR

Check REAL JERKY MADE WITH UNCURED BACON, APPLEWOOD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch