Is REAL JERKY MADE WITH UNCURED BACON, APPLEWOOD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
- natural bacon
- natural apple wood smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE [NOT FROM MILK]), BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, APPLEWOOD SMOKE (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, RED APPLE FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP FLAVOR, AND NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKE FLAVOR), POWDERED SUGAR, GROUND PEPPER, APPLE JUICE, SEA SALT, WATER, CANE SUGAR
Check REAL JERKY MADE WITH UNCURED BACON, APPLEWOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL JERKY MADE WITH UNCURED BACON, APPLEWOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


