Is Real Ketones Cheddar Keto Popcorn, Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • sodium caseinate disodium phosphate
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • natural cheddar flavor
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, NATURAL CHEDDAR FLAVOR, BUTTER ([CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO), NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE), CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SODIUM CASEINATE DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BHA), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK), YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, PPRIKAI EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check Real Ketones Cheddar Keto Popcorn, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go