Is REAL MAYONNAISE Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used to bind salads, dress vegetables, build sandwiches, and make dips. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and versatility; some report it can be heavy in dishes or prefer less pronounced flavor, while many praise its ease of spreading regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used to bind salads, dress vegetables, build sandwiches, and make dips. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and versatility; some report it can be heavy in dishes or prefer less pronounced flavor, while many praise its ease of spreading regularly.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check REAL MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL MAYONNAISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
REAL MAYONNAISE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


