Is REAL MAYONNAISE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this condiment offers a rich, velvety texture that spreads easily and blends well into dressings, dips, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, dependable thickness, and versatility for potato salad, coleslaw, and sauces, with many praising its ability to emulsify and enrich recipes consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check REAL MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Vegan? REAL MAYONNAISE | Spoonful