Is REAL MILK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, REAL MILK CHOCOLATE, PASTEL FIESTA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavor
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], MILK FAT, LIPOLYZED MILKFAT, BUTTER OIL, SALT, VANILLA, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), SUGAR, MALT POWDER (MALT, CORN), ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3), PALM KERNEL OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), RAINBOW GLITTER [ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, RED 3], NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check REAL MILK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, REAL MILK CHOCOLATE, PASTEL FIESTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL MILK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, REAL MILK CHOCOLATE, PASTEL FIESTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


