Is Real Olive Co. Organic Mixed Pitted Olives with Moroccan Flavours Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Mix (83%) [Pitted Green Olives (Olives, Salt*, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid*, Citric Acid*; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid*), Pitted Kalamata Olives (Olives, Salt*, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid*)], Cold-Pressed Oils (12%) (Sunflower, Extra Virgin Olive), Rosewater (2.7%), Garlic, Chilli Flakes (0.6%), Black Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Mint, Parsley, *Permitted non-organic ingredients

Check Real Olive Co. Organic Mixed Pitted Olives with Moroccan Flavours against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Real Olive Co. Organic Mixed Pitted Olives with Moroccan Flavours is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavorySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping