Is Real Olive Co. Organic Mixed Pitted Olives with Moroccan Flavours Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive Mix (83%) [Pitted Green Olives (Olives, Salt*, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid*, Citric Acid*; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid*), Pitted Kalamata Olives (Olives, Salt*, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid*)], Cold-Pressed Oils (12%) (Sunflower, Extra Virgin Olive), Rosewater (2.7%), Garlic, Chilli Flakes (0.6%), Black Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Mint, Parsley, *Permitted non-organic ingredients
Check Real Olive Co. Organic Mixed Pitted Olives with Moroccan Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Olive Co. Organic Mixed Pitted Olives with Moroccan Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Organic Pitted Kalamata Olives
TOMATO BASIL PASTA SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
Yoplait Original Low Fat Mixed Berry Yogurt Cup, Made with Real Fruit, 6 oz
Divina Organic Pitted Green Olives -- 10.2 oz
Where to buy
Real Olive Co. Organic Mixed Pitted Olives with Moroccan Flavours is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


