Is REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE POPCORN, REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheese
- cheddar
- organic whey
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHEY, POWDERED SUGAR, SALT, PEPPERS (GREEN BELL, RED BELL, JALAPENO), ORGANIC CHEESE [CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), PARSLEY.
Check REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE POPCORN, REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE POPCORN, REAL PEPPER JACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


