Is REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
milkfat
skim milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, COOKIE DOUGH PIECES [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA], CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, FUDGE FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR], MILKFAT, WHEY, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR (MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, LACTASE ENZYME.

Check REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go