Is REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TOASTED CARAMEL COCONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, DESICCATED COCONUT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TOASTED CARAMEL COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TOASTED CARAMEL COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


