Is REAL PREMIUM OLD-FASHIONED HOMESTYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM CHURNED WITH REAL GROUND BEANS, HOMESTYLE VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check REAL PREMIUM OLD-FASHIONED HOMESTYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM CHURNED WITH REAL GROUND BEANS, HOMESTYLE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? REAL PREMIUM OLD-FASHIONED HOMESTYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM CHURNED WITH REAL GROUND BEANS, HOMESTYLE VANILLA | Spoonful