Is REAL PREMIUM SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk solids
- carrageenan
- buttermilk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- skim milk
- butter
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +3 more
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CARAMEL BASE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check REAL PREMIUM SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL PREMIUM SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL & TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


