Is REAL STEAK JERKY, CHIPOTLE CRACKED PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- beef
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, MUSTARD OIL), SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, SALT AND MUSTARD OIL), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR AND SALT), CHIPOTLE PASTE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT AND ACETIC ACID), CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER.
Check REAL STEAK JERKY, CHIPOTLE CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL STEAK JERKY, CHIPOTLE CRACKED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Cracked Back Pepper -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


