Is REAL STEAK JERKY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- beef
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SUGAR, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, SALT AND MUSTARD OIL), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check REAL STEAK JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL STEAK JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
REAL STEAK JERKY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


