Is Real Strawberry Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry Iceream
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- contains 1 %, less of natural flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, beet juice
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry Iceream
Ingredients
skim milk, cream, strawberries strawberry puree, corn syrup sugar, natural flavors, citric acid, fruit , vegetable juices [for color], guar gum), sugar, corn syrup, whey, contains 1 % or less of natural flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, beet juice (for color), (strawberries, water, cornstarch, ving size 2/3 cup (909) | 2/3 cup (90g) ount per serving alories 170 % daily value* contains: milk, may contain: peanuts, tree nuts, 9% | wheat, soy and eggs, 25% *no significant difference has been shown tal fat 7g saturated fat 5g trans fat 0g holesterol 30mg odium 50mg between milk derived from bst-treated and non--bst-treated cows,
Check Real Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


