Is Real Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ount per serving alories 170 % daily value
  • contains 1 %, less of natural flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, beet juice
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

ount per serving alories 170 % daily value

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry Iceream

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, strawberries strawberry puree, corn syrup sugar, natural flavors, citric acid, fruit , vegetable juices [for color], guar gum), sugar, corn syrup, whey, contains 1 % or less of natural flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, beet juice (for color), (strawberries, water, cornstarch, ving size 2/3 cup (909) | 2/3 cup (90g) ount per serving alories 170 % daily value* contains: milk, may contain: peanuts, tree nuts, 9% | wheat, soy and eggs, 25% *no significant difference has been shown tal fat 7g saturated fat 5g trans fat 0g holesterol 30mg odium 50mg between milk derived from bst-treated and non--bst-treated cows,

Check Real Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking