Is Real Strawberry Vegan?

Description
Strawberry Iceream
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- ount per serving alories 170 % daily value
- natural flavor
- contains 1 %, less of natural flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, beet juice
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry Iceream
Ingredients
skim milk, cream, strawberries strawberry puree, corn syrup sugar, natural flavors, citric acid, fruit , vegetable juices [for color], guar gum), sugar, corn syrup, whey, contains 1 % or less of natural flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, beet juice (for color), (strawberries, water, cornstarch, ving size 2/3 cup (909) | 2/3 cup (90g) ount per serving alories 170 % daily value* contains: milk, may contain: peanuts, tree nuts, 9% | wheat, soy and eggs, 25% *no significant difference has been shown tal fat 7g saturated fat 5g trans fat 0g holesterol 30mg odium 50mg between milk derived from bst-treated and non--bst-treated cows,
Check Real Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


