Is Realgood Foods Co. Breakfast Burritos Sausage, Egg & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- non fat milk
- pork
- breakfast sausage
- natural flavors
- mono-diglycerides
- riboflavin
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla (modified Wheat Starch, Water, Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Vegetable Oil [may Contain Soybean And/or Palm Oils], Wheat Gluten, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate], Salt, Calcium Propionate, Mono-diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Yeast, Enzymes, Dough Conditioner, Natural Flavors), Breakfast Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavoring), Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Water, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomatillo, Water, Jalapeño, Yellow Onion, Salt, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk.
Check Realgood Foods Co. Breakfast Burritos Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Realgood Foods Co. Breakfast Burritos Sausage, Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


