Is Realgood Foods Co. Sausage Breakfast Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • non fat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs Scramble (whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Breakfast Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavoring), Cauliflower, Water, Egg White, Potato, Lupin Bean Flour, Baker's Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt. Tots Fried In Grapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Realgood Foods Co. Sausage Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch