Is Realgood Foods Co. Sausage, Egg, and Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, egg, soy, tree nut
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

RealGood Foods Co offers a delicious breakfast option with their sausage, egg, and cheddar cheese breakfast sandwiches. Made from real food ingredients, these sandwiches are gluten and grain-free, providing a healthier alternative. The inclusion of crispy grain-free tots, made with cauliflower and cheese, adds a unique twist. With 26 grams of protein and only 7 grams of net carbs, these sandwiches offer a satisfying and balanced meal. While there are no specific opinions mentioned, the use of real food ingredients suggests that these breakfast sandwiches are well-received by health-conscious individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Bun (cauliflower, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Butter (pasteurized Cream, (milk)), Almond Flour, Coconut Flour, Coconut Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Liquid Whole Egg, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Spices), Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar), Egg (whole Egg, Water, Whole Milk Powder, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, & Annatto (color)). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Tree Nut (almond, Coconut).

Check Realgood Foods Co. Sausage, Egg, and Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Realgood Foods Co. Sausage, Egg, and Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Sandwiches is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich