Is REALLY BLACK JIMMIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check REALLY BLACK JIMMIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REALLY BLACK JIMMIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
About this product
Snack · Granule


