Is Really Nutty Muesli Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flakes
- toasted wheat flakes
- wheat flakes
- barley malt extract
- oat flakes
- malted toasted oat flakes
barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Flakes, FLAME RAISINS (20%), Toasted Wheat Flakes, Oat Flakes, DATES (6%) (Dates, Rice Flour), DRIED APRICOTS (6%) (Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Wheat Flakes, CASHEW NUTS (4%), Malted Toasted Oat Flakes (Oat Flakes, Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract), ALMONDS (2%), BRAZIL NUTS (2%), HAZELNUTS (2%)
Check Really Nutty Muesli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Really Nutty Muesli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Zoup Good Really Good Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cereal · Flake


