Is Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Wide, tender egg noodles offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and soft, pillowy texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used in casseroles, stroganoff, chicken and turkey dishes, and soups, they provide comforting, home-style results. Reviewers often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and family-pleasing portions and reliable freezer storage for weeks.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Wide, tender egg noodles offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and soft, pillowy texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used in casseroles, stroganoff, chicken and turkey dishes, and soups, they provide comforting, home-style results. Reviewers often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and family-pleasing portions and reliable freezer storage for weeks.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks, Eggs
Check Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


