Is Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) Gluten Free?

Description
Wide, tender egg noodles offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and soft, pillowy texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used in casseroles, stroganoff, chicken and turkey dishes, and soups, they provide comforting, home-style results. Reviewers often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and family-pleasing portions and reliable freezer storage for weeks.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Wide, tender egg noodles offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and soft, pillowy texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used in casseroles, stroganoff, chicken and turkey dishes, and soups, they provide comforting, home-style results. Reviewers often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and family-pleasing portions and reliable freezer storage for weeks.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks, Eggs
Check Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


