Is Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Wide, tender egg noodles offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and soft, pillowy texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used in casseroles, stroganoff, chicken and turkey dishes, and soups, they provide comforting, home-style results. Reviewers often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and family-pleasing portions and reliable freezer storage for weeks.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- eggs
- riboflavin
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Wide, tender egg noodles offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and soft, pillowy texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used in casseroles, stroganoff, chicken and turkey dishes, and soups, they provide comforting, home-style results. Reviewers often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and family-pleasing portions and reliable freezer storage for weeks.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks, Eggs
Check Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Reames Homestyle Egg Noodles, 24 Ounce Bag (Frozen) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


