Is Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- cultured nonfat milk
- whey
- yogurt
- raspberry yogurt coating
- natural blueberry flavor
- natural flavors
- +6 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDJ, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL/PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), BLUEBERRY YOGURT (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT {CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], BLUE COLOR [SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR), RASPBERRY YOGURT COATING (CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL/PALM OILS, YOGURT [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID], RASPBERRY POWDER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 7 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


