Is REBECCA & ROSE, GLUTEN FREE BROWNIE CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • mono & diglycerides

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono calcium phosphate
mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM STEARIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTATO STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.

Check REBECCA & ROSE, GLUTEN FREE BROWNIE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast