Is Rebel Badass BBQ OG Texas Hold Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato (tomatoes, water, salt, sugar, citric acid, garlic powder, onion powder, spices), Ketchup (tomato paste (fresh ripe tomatoes), liquid sugar, white vinegar, salt, onion powder, spices), Sugars (molasses, brown sugar), Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar, Liquid Smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor, vinegar, molasses, caramel color, and salt), Sautéed Onions (onions, olive oil), Worcestershire (distilled vinegar, water, molasses, sugar, salt, spices, citric acid, anchovy, celery seed, natural flavor, xanthan gum, garlic powder, and tamarind extract), Chili Powder, Organic Lemon Juice, Cumin, Garlic, Pepper. Contains: Anchovy.
Check Rebel Badass BBQ OG Texas Hold Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rebel Badass BBQ OG Texas Hold Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Primal Kitchen Korean Style BBQ Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


