Is Rebel Bakehouse Bagels Low Carb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 170

170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fibre, Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Glaze, Iodised Salt, Preservative (282), Bread Improver (Mineral Salt (170), Flour Treatment Agent (300)), Acidity Regulator (297), Sweetener (960), Vitamin (Folic Acid).

Check Rebel Bakehouse Bagels Low Carb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking