Is Rebel Ice Cream Coconut Almond Swirl 1 Pint - 473 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • natural coconut flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
cream
natural coconut flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Coconut Oil, Salt), Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Coconut Flavor, Peruvian Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Monk Fruit, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Rebel Ice Cream Coconut Almond Swirl 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rebel Ice Cream Coconut Almond Swirl 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go