Is Rebel Peanut Butter Caramel Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavors
  • lactase enzyme
  • vegetable glycerin

natural caramel flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small confection chips provide a creamy melt with light chew and a balance of sweet, toasted notes; commonly used as baking mix-ins, dessert toppers, meltable add-ins for sauces and fillings, or standalone snacks. Reviewers typically note strong flavor intensity, good meltability, and versatility in cookies, bars, and sundaes for bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Allulose, Salt), Erythritol, Chocolate Flakes (coconut Oil, Cocoa, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Dutched Cocoa, Vanilla Extract, Monk Fruit), Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Yolks, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Caramel Flavors, Salt, Butter, Lactase Enzyme, Peruvian Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Monk Fruit, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Annatto. Contains: Milk, Egg, Peanut.

Check Rebel Peanut Butter Caramel Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking