Is Rebellyous Plant Based Tenders Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION*, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TORULA YEAST, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Rebellyous Plant Based Tenders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepSandwich