Is Recess Mood Strawberry Rose Vegan?

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage combining pronounced strawberry notes with a subtle rose floral finish. Smooth, fine-bubbled texture and moderate sweetness. Commonly consumed chilled as an everyday refreshment, social drink, or mixer. Reviewers note pleasant balance, delicate aroma, and convenient packaging, while some describe flavor as mild or slightly perfumed, gently aromatic.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate
- magnesium l-threonate
- magnesium ascorbate
- natural flavors
vitamin b6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage combining pronounced strawberry notes with a subtle rose floral finish. Smooth, fine-bubbled texture and moderate sweetness. Commonly consumed chilled as an everyday refreshment, social drink, or mixer. Reviewers note pleasant balance, delicate aroma, and convenient packaging, while some describe flavor as mild or slightly perfumed, gently aromatic.
Ingredients
Filtered water, strawberry rose tea infusion (fitered water, dried strawberries, dried rose petals *, dried rose hips'), pear juice concentrate, natural flavors, Recess magnasium blend (magnesium L-threonate, magnesium ascorbate, vitamin B6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate), strawberry juice concentrate, vanilla extract, ginseng powder, L-theanine powder, lemon balm powder, monk fruit extract.
Check Recess Mood Strawberry Rose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Recess Mood Strawberry Rose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


