Is Recess Mood Strawberry Rose Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage combining pronounced strawberry notes with a subtle rose floral finish. Smooth, fine-bubbled texture and moderate sweetness. Commonly consumed chilled as an everyday refreshment, social drink, or mixer. Reviewers note pleasant balance, delicate aroma, and convenient packaging, while some describe flavor as mild or slightly perfumed, gently aromatic.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate
- natural flavors
vitamin b6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage combining pronounced strawberry notes with a subtle rose floral finish. Smooth, fine-bubbled texture and moderate sweetness. Commonly consumed chilled as an everyday refreshment, social drink, or mixer. Reviewers note pleasant balance, delicate aroma, and convenient packaging, while some describe flavor as mild or slightly perfumed, gently aromatic.
Ingredients
Filtered water, strawberry rose tea infusion (fitered water, dried strawberries, dried rose petals *, dried rose hips'), pear juice concentrate, natural flavors, Recess magnasium blend (magnesium L-threonate, magnesium ascorbate, vitamin B6 as pyridoxal 5 phosphate), strawberry juice concentrate, vanilla extract, ginseng powder, L-theanine powder, lemon balm powder, monk fruit extract.
Check Recess Mood Strawberry Rose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Recess Mood Strawberry Rose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


