Is RECIPE MAKERS, VERDE CHICKEN ENCHILADA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, SPICE, TOMATO*, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS*, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATILLOS, ONIONS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPER
Check RECIPE MAKERS, VERDE CHICKEN ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RECIPE MAKERS, VERDE CHICKEN ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


