Is RECIPE SOUP & DIP MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER-MILK, WHEY*, ONIONS*, PARSLEY*, CARRAGEENAN GUM, GARLIC*, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, VINEGAR*.

Check RECIPE SOUP & DIP MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupDippingMeal Prep