Is Recipe91 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granola Cereal

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rolled oats, Sugars (brown sugar, honey, fancy molasses), Whole grain wheat flakes, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, salt, calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, distilled monoglycerides), Dried blueberries (wild blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), Milk ingredients, Desiccated coconut chips, Soy fibre, Salt, Coconut oil.

Check Recipe91 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go