Is Recipe91 Vegetarian?

Description
Granola Cereal
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglycerides
- calcium carbonate
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granola Cereal
Ingredients
Whole grain rolled oats, Sugars (brown sugar, honey, fancy molasses), Whole grain wheat flakes, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, salt, calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, distilled monoglycerides), Dried blueberries (wild blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), Milk ingredients, Desiccated coconut chips, Soy fibre, Salt, Coconut oil.
Check Recipe91 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Recipe91 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Flake


