Is Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- cream cheese
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (to Prevent Mold), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Color), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean, Xanthan & Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled White Vinegar, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Preserve Flavor], Paprika), Chives, Onion, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


