Is Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cold pack cheese food
  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan & guar gums
  • lactic acid
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (to Prevent Mold), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Color), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean, Xanthan & Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled White Vinegar, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Preserve Flavor], Paprika), Chives, Onion, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping